Near Van Wyck in Lancaster County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Welcome to Andrew Jackson State Park

Inscription.
Andrew Jackson State Park honors the memory of the seventh president of the United States, who spent his boyhood here in the Waxhaws area. A museum tells the story of Jackson's experiences and life in the South Carolina backcountry from his birth in 1767 until he left the state in 1784 after the Revolutionary War. A majestic statue of Jackson on a horse, sculpted by Anna Hyatt Huntington of Brookgreen Gardens fame, is another highlight of the park. Now a preserved greenspace in our fast-growing community, this 360-acre park also has a campground, picnic shelters, nature trails, fishing lake and amphitheater.

Erected by South Carolina State Park Service.

fishing and picnicking. (Submitted on June 26, 2016, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)