Shiner in Lavaca County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Spoetzl Brewery

(Founded in 1909)

Inscription. Built by the Shiner Brewing Association, a stock company of local men. Sold in April 1915 to Kosmas Spoetzl (1873-1950), native of Bavaria and former operator of a brewery in Cairo, Egypt.

This plant remained open in 1918-33 (Prohibition era), making "Near Beer" and ice. The owner's daughter, "Miss Cecelie", joined staff in 1922. (She became only woman in U.S.A. to be sole owner of a brewery in 1950.) A nephew, August Haslebeck, joined in 1934; granddaughter Rosa, in 1964. In family over 50 years, the plant retains historic name, although sold in 1966 to new owners.

Erected 1971 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 5011.)

2. Spoetzl Brewery Marker on corner of building.