Near Carpenter in Mitchell County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fort Severson

Inscription.
Built in 1867 by Nils Severson on his land with help of neighbor's using limestone and mortar of lime & sand from Deer Creek. Severson's design was a typical fort with small openings for rifles and larger openings for gatling guns. The Spirit Lake Massacre and uprising at New Ulm Minnesota prompted the building of forts across North Iowa. This is the only one left standing. Although Indians never came there were some scares. Settlers would come from as far as ten miles to stay here. The building was later used as a stage coach stop on a route between Northwood and St. Ansgar on the Kansas City, Rochester Minnesota stage line. As many as 20 people would sleep on the top floor, meals were served on the first floor. Immigrants would stay while looking for land to settle on. It became a farm building in the 1870's after the railroad came through. Restored in 1972 by local people as a United States bicentennial project. Use of fort & site donated by David & Judy Goplerud. Placed on the National Register of Historic Sites in July 1976.

Maintained by Mitchell County Historical Society.

3. Fort Severson