Leonardtown in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Leonardtown

Spies, Intriguers and Blockade Runners

Inscription. When the white citizens of St. Mary’s County voted here in the 1860 presidential election, John Breckenridge, the secessionist candidate who carried Maryland, got 920 votes. Abraham Lincoln received 9 percent of the popular Maryland vote; the only man known to have voted for him here was waylaid on his way home. On April 23, 1861, in a public meeting here, citizens declared allegiance to the South and resolved to raise $10,000 for weapons and ammunition.

The old port town teemed with spies, intriguers, and blockade runners. During the summer of 1861, U.S. naval forces landed here and searched house-to-house. Union troops occupied the courthouse and camped nearby in the Sheep Pen Woods. Locals arrested for suspected disloyalty were imprisoned at Point Lookout. Authorities closed the Beacon and jailed its editor to stem its secessionist commentary. After the war, which devastated the local economy, many residents moved west.

“When the mail arrived in our village on Monday night, bringing the intelligence that Fort Sumter had fallen, the wildest enthusiasm broke forth among our people, and huzzahs and congratulations and rejoicings were the order of the hour ... It indicates in the most unmistakable manner that the sympathies of our people are exclusively with the South.” —St. Mary’s Beacon,
April 18, 1861

Local U.S. Congressman Benjamin Gwinn Harris, who gave impassioned speeches favoring recognition of the Confederacy, is the only representative ever convicted of treason. Days after President Abraham Lincoln’s assassination, Harris was arrested for giving money to two Confederate soldiers on their way home, tried, and imprisoned. President Andrew Jackson later ordered his release.

2. The Marker in Front of the Old Jail
The Old Jail is now headquarters to the St. Mary’s County Historical Society. This view if from the courthouse steps.

3. St. Mary’s County Courthouse at Leonardtown
Marker is to the left on the courthouse grounds in front of the Old Jail.