Award of Air Force Cross to Larry W. Maysey

Citation to Accompany the Award of
The Air Force Cross
to

Larry W. Maysey

Sergeant Larry W. Maysey distinguished himself by extraordinary heroism in connection with military operations against an opposing armed force asa HH-3E Rescue Specialist in Southeast Asia on 9 November 1967. On that date, Sergeant Maysey attempted the night extraction of a ground reconnaissance team after his helicopter had been severely damaged. Two other helicopters had been shot down and a third extensively damaged in previous attempts. During the rescue attempt, Sergeant Maysey unhesitatingly exposed himself to the hail of hostile fire to assist wounded survivors into the helicopter. The hostile forces closed in quickly, and as the damaged helicopter departed, it was shot down. Through his extraordinary heroism, superb airmanship, and aggressiveness in the face of the enemy, Sergeant Maysey reflected the highest credit upon himself and the United States Air Force.

Erected 2005 by Maxwell-Gunter AFSNCOA Class 05-C.

Regarding Award of Air Force Cross to Larry W. Maysey. On Nov. 9, 1967, 37th ARRS pararescue specialist Sgt. Larry W. Maysey and the crew of HH-3 Jolly Green 26 attempted the night extraction of ground reconnaissance team members
2. Wide view of AF Cross memorial plaques.
during heavy enemy fire. Another Jolly Green on the mission picked up three recon members before it was driven off by hostile fire. As Jolly Green 26 attempted to pick up the remaining two recon troops, hostile fire continued, but Maysey assisted in getting the recon members on board. Jolly Green 26 was hit by automatic weapons fire and burst into flames, killing Maysey, two other crew members (including the other enlisted Air Force Cross recipient on the mission, SSgt. Eugene L. Clay), and the two recon team members.

Sergeant Maysey was awarded the Air Force Cross posthumously, and his remains were never recovered.

3. Larry Wayne Maysey