Williamsport in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Doubleday Hill

Inscription. In April 1861, Williamsport residents awoke to find themselves living across the Potomac River from the enemy. Virginia had seceded from the Union, and troops from both sides skirmished for control of the vital river crossing and the C & O Canal. The town had to build fortifications to protect Union resources.

The Fort Sumter hero, Major Abner Doubleday arrived in June 1861 and ordered the placement of three siege guns, and construction of an ammunition storage bunker and other fortifications on the hill overlooking the town and river. Even though Doubleday was transferred to Harpers Ferry a few weeks later, his name is still associated with the hill.

[text with upper right photo]Abner Doubleday (erroneously credited with invention of baseball) in 1862 as a Brigadier General.

[text with lower right photo]The fortifications on Doubleday Hill were recreated in the late 19th Century, as seen in this photograph.

[text with lower left photo]General Banks' Union army crossing the Potomac at Williamsport in June 1862. Note the cannon on Doubleday Hill in the background.

Erected by Williamsport Rotary Club.

In addition, it is included in the Rotary International series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1861.

More about this marker. This is a nearly identical marker, missing only one photo, of the Doubleday Hill marker at the base of Doubleday Hill.

The Doubleday Hill marker is the one on the right of these two markers at the top of the hill.
4. Doubleday Hill