Midwest in Natrona County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Salt Creek Oil Field

Inscription. Stockmen were aware of pools of oil in the creek bottoms during cattle trailing days. These oil seeps led to the discovery of Salt Creek, one of Wyoming's largest oil fields, nine miles long by five miles wide. In 1883, the first claims were filed in the 22,000-acre Salt Creek field. The first strike in the field occurred in 1908 at a depth of 1,050 feet. Many wells are still active. Salt Creek was one of the first unitized oil fields in the United States. Under unitization, one company operates properties for all owners and more efficient recovery methods can be used. Improved practices in Salt Creek have recovered many additional millions of barrels of oil.

Erected by Wyoming State Parks and Cultural Resources.

More about this marker. This is the marker that was removed from the intersection of Wyoming Highway 387 and Wyoming Highway 259. It is now found on the Salt Creek Museum building.