Bywater in New Orleans in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Ninth Ward WWI Memorial

Inscription.
Erected A.D. 1919 by the people of this the Ninth Ward in honor of its citizens who were enlisted in combative service and in memory of those who made the supreme sacrifice for the triumph of right over might in the Great World War.

White men killed in action.
Bauer, William H. · Binet, Henry E. · Fattelly, John J. · Imhoff, G. Lawrence · Kelly, John James · Magnon, Gustave A. · Miller, Emile F. · Roper, William · Salzer, Louis J. · Schuth, Gustave K.

White men who died in service.
Astinza, Anthony J. Jr. · Biehler, Louis W. · Bracamontes, John C. · Crombie, Robert T. · Fighter, George · Goubler, Emile T. · Gravois, Louis E. · Hellmers, Wm. L. · Konze, John P. · Lochner, Richard A. · Pons, George · Reuther, Andrew ·Roach, Joseph B. · Schenck, Emile L. · Solis, Arthur M. · Vamvoras, Frank

Red Cross Nurse, A.E.F.
Fabing, Miss Frances R.

White men in active service.
Abadie, Albert · Abadie, Jules · Abadie, Pierre V. · Abernathy, Clyde F. · Ackermann, A. E. · Acquistapace, P. C. · Adams, Joseph · Adams, Walter C. · Adams, William · Addison, Joseph · Adoue, Blaise J. · Alberts, Charles W. · Alfonso, Hector A. · Alt, Frederick A. · Alvas, Louis · Alwert, Frederick C. · Alwert, James A. · Alwert, John W. · Amato, P. G. · Ansardi, Bernard · Appel, Michael
A. · Archote, Joseph · Armbruster, M. J. · Arno, Edward L. · Arnold, Alexander · Artigues, Louis · Attaway, Arthur · Attaway, Frank B. · Aubry, Benjamin L. · Austin, Francis M. · Aylies, George · Azereto, William V. · Babin, Edward J. · Babin, Ernest T. · Babin, William F. · Bachman, Frederick · Baireau, P. · Baker, Charles L. · Balencie, Desire J. · Balser, Emile J. · Balser, Raymond L. · Baltz, John P. · Banner, Thomas · Bannon, Frank A. · Baril, Albert · Baril, Oliver · Barnes, Philip E. · Barrau, George L. · Barraza, Lionel · Barrere, Paul · Barrois, Albert F. · Barrousse, Albert Jr. · Barrousse, Louis · Barry, Joseph A. S. · Bauer, George O. Jr. · Bauer, Joseph · Bauer, Louis · Baumann, William C. · Bayard, Oliver H. · Beard, Charles M. · Beaud, Clothilde · Beaud, John C. · Beaud, Marx · Beauvais, William · Beck, Gustave C. · Becker, Julius W. · Beechler, Arthur P. · Belou, John F. · Benoix, Alexander · Bennett, Clarence W. · Bentel, Christian J. · Bergeron, Thomas · Berlier, Richard · Bernard, George · Berniol, Albert · Beroular, Frank · Berthelot, Alvin · Bertoniere, Joseph · Bertrand, Alfred C. Jr. · Bethancourt, L. A. · Biane, Louis B. · Bickman, Gustave · Bickmann, Louis S. · Biggio, Henry W. · Bilhartz, Alfred · Binet, Albert Leo · Bitterwolf, A. L. · Blakeway, C. A. · Blakeway, H. E. · Blakeway, Walter · Blanque, John O. · Blanque, Louis H. ·Blass, George · Boasso,
Louis G. · Bodin, Charles · Bodin, Henry · Bonck, John · Bonck, Rodney · Boni, B. · Boos, Otto E. · Borges, Joseph P. · Bornhorn, Henry J. · Bosch, Alexander P. · Bosch, August H. · Bosch, Frank · Bosch, William · Bosch, William O. · Bouche, Theodore · Boucher, C. J. Jr. · Boucher, Marcel. J. · Bougon, Thomas. E. · Bouquillon, Isadore · Bourdonnay, A. E. · Bourdonnay, Leon J. · Bourdonnay, Louis · Boutain, Joseph W. · Bowers, Milton D. · Bowers, Warren C. · Boyd, Jack B. · Boydell, Ringold A. · Boydell, William F. · Boyle, James J. · Brabant, Charles J. · Brand, Charles · Brand, John F. · Brasse, Charles · Braud, E. P. · Braun, Sidney A. · Bremmermann, C. E. · Brennan, George · Brentlinger, Jack H. · Brown, Harold A. · Bruder, Charles · Brunig, Henry E. · Brunner, Frederick H. · Brunswick, James J. · Buisson, Claude J. · Burch, Eugene J. · Burgdahl, Adolph F. · Burgdahl, A. C. · Burkhardt, C. H. · Burkhardt, E. J. Jr. · Burkhardt, F. C. · Burkhardt, H. E. · Burney, William H. · Busoni, Felix · Buuck, August D. · Caillibotte, L. J. · Calvert, John H. · Camara, Juaquin · Cambas, Arthur E. · Campbell, Robert J. · Campbell, Walter · Campsen, Harold J. · Cannon, Francis, R. J. · Cannon, Harris · Cantrell, William Jr.· Caranek, Joseph F. · Caranek, Louis · Carderella, Philip · Carlisle, Andrew E. · Carlisle, Chares S. · Caro, John · Carollo, C. · Carollo, Louis · Carr, Edward · Carrerot,
Joseph · Carroll, Dan J. · Carrouche, Adrien J. · Cassou, Edmund · Cassou, Henry ·Castaing, Paul · Casteix, Albert P. · Castell, E. H. · Cavalier, Elmer H. · Cavillino, Salvadore · Cazale, John P. · Cazaubon, Albert J. · Cazaubon, George L. · Cazenave, F. J. · Cazenave, Paul A. · Cazes, John · Centanni, Paul · Chaplain, Charlest · Chaplain, Howard · Chaussier, Arthur · Chetta, Angelo · Chetta, Frank M. D. · Christen, C. C. · Clark, Joseph A. · Claus, Frank N. · Claus, Joseph J. · Claverie, Paul A. · Clement, Prosper · Clesi, Joseph Jr. · Clesi, Nicholas · Clogher, E. · Cloutman, James · Cloutman, W. R. · Colbert, Andrew · Colomb, Raymond B. · Colton, Harold F. · Conners, Wm. J. · Conners, Wm. J. · Conrad, Alfred J. · Conrad, Henry R. · Conrad, Jules · Cook, J. F. · Cook, John F. · Cook, John Wm. · Cooke, Walter · Cooper, Henry C. · Copley, Richard J. · Corcoran, Frank · Cosse, Nelson F. · Cosse, Ueston · Costello, August · Coucet, Morris · Cousins, Clifford E. · Cousins, Delmond J. · Couste, Leon · Cowie, Ralph J. · Coyne, Warren M. · Craman, Thomas H. · Crambra, James M. · Crespo, W. A. · Cross, Sidney L. · Crovetto, Alvin J. · Crozat, Louis A. · Cruz, R.M. · Cuccia, Salvdor A. · Cuccia, Sigismondo · Curry, Victor S. · Cusimano, Andrea · Dahmen, Charles F.E. · Dahmen, John T. Jr. · Dalma, Arthur L. · Danflous, Frank · Danneker, John M. · Dannoy, Charles · Danove, Arthur G. · Darby,
Clifford · Darby, Harry Jr. · Darby, Henry ·Daverede, Louis J. · Davezac, Alexander · Davis, Edward J. · Davis, George · Davis, James · Davis, John W. · Deblieux, Henry R. · Deckert, Albert V. · Decossas, Oliver J. · Decoteau, Hudgene · Decoteau, Louis · Deerey, Neil · De Harde, John G. · De Jesus, Peter · Delaney, Albert · De Lucca, Anthony · Demare, Anthony F. · De Pass, Morris B. Jr. · De Porter, Louis · Dering, Gabriel M. Jr. · Dering, William C. · De Rose, William · Desbon, Paul M. · Desmore, Peter L. · Devenport, Joseph E. · Devenport, Joseph P. · Di Betta, John · Didier, Alfred A. · Didier, Eugene · Dietrich, Lee · Dieudonne, Henry E. · Diguardi, Joseph · Dihlmann, H. F. · Dimshell, J. F. · Dirmann, Charles J. M. · Dirmann, Floran W. · Dirmann, Jacob M. · Dixon, John E. · Doane, H. · Dobelman, August J. · Dodd, Theodore · Dodt, John C. Jr. · Dolese, Palmer · Dours, Charles · Dragon, Joseph A. · Drewes, Herbert A. · Drewes, Warren J. · Drolla, Francis J. · Dubarry, William · Ducey, Elmo · Duchmann, Richard · Dudenhefer, James M. · Dudenhefer, John P. · Duelfer, Wm. F. H. · Dunn, Joseph W. · Duplessis, Albert Jr. · Dupont, William · Dussor, Frederick W. · Duvic, Anthony · Eagan, Percy J. · Earhart, John W. · Earhart, V. J. · Eberhardt, Henry · Eckert, Edward · Eckert, Frank · Economides, B.J. Jr. · Eemenes, Ferdinand · Eicke, Lewis A. · Emmer, Edwin · Enenes, F. · Epping,
Louis · Erickson, Oliver S. · Ernest, August E. · Erris, Harry S. · Espenan, James · Estopinal, Charles · Evans, William J. · Falk, Charles C. · Falk, Mitchell · Fals, John J. · Fanning, B. P. · Fasnacht, C. L. · Fassy, Walter, F. · Faulstich, Frank · Faulstich, Joseph P. · Faurie, Charles M. · Faurie, Joseph Jr. · Faust, Adolph W. · Faust, Emile · Faust, Jacob · Ferraro, Jack · Ferraro, Steve · Fevec, Clifford H. · Findorff, Philip · Fisher, Orceneth W. · Fitzgerald, R. C. · Fitzpatrick, J. J. · Fitzpatrick, W. R. · Fitzsimmons, J. · Flattmann, B. B. · Flattmann, Gus · Flattmann, H. · Fleming, Hollis W. · Flynn, Michael J. · Flynn, Thomas · Fontaine, Henry A. · Fonton, August · Forschler, Philip A. · Fortado, August · Fortier, Aristide J. · Fortier, Gaston J. · Fortier, George J. · Fortier, Louis J. · Fos, Louis H. · Fos, Peter L. · Fossier, Joseph D. · Fournier, J. P. · Frachtling, M. F. · France, C. L. · Francis, Albert J. · Francis, Richard C. · Frank, Joseph · Frederick, Lucius · Frey, Herbert, A. P. · Frink, Theodore F. · Frisch, Eugene A. · Fritsch, Charles F. · Fritsch, David · Froeba, Raphael S. · Fuchs, Valentine H. M.D. · Fuller, Edward · Funel, Nicholas C. · Gab, Sidney · Gadonneix, F. · Gangolf, Andrew L. · Gardner, Harry W. · Garratano, Frank · Garrity,
Ernest F. · Garrity, Richard T. · Gavin, Martin E. · Geerken, J. F. · Gemar, Frank C. · Genovese, A. R. · George, Henry · Gerdes, Frederick D. · Gerdes, William S. · Gibson, Frank E. · Gibson, James J. · Ginart, Arthur · Giovanna, A. C. · Giovanna, E. J. · Gisevius, Firmin · Glaser, Harry U. · Gleber, Louis J. · Gleber, Matthew W. · Goetz, George · Gonzales, Felix · Gonzales, Henry · Gonzales, J. R. R. · Goodyear, J. A. · Grace, James R. · Graff, Louis X. · Grambach, H. C. · Grashoff, Rev. Raphael · Grassal, Fred F. · Gravois, J. S. Lionel · Green, Joseph A. · Green, Peter A. · Griffin, John J. · Griffith, Peter R. · Grisafi, Frank · Grisafi, Philip · Guedry, Armand E. · Guedry, Omar · Guillotte, E. V. · Guinot, Albert · Gunning, Mike · Haensel, F. O. · Hagen, Charles J. · Hahn, Charles J. · Hamilton, John R. · Hammel, Charles E. · Hansen, Jacob · Hansmann, Wm. · Harris, Henry J. · Harris, John L. · Hart, Percy T. · Hartmann, Philip · Hauck, Charles · Hauer, L. A. · Hauerken, Jacob · Hauerken, R. L. · Hausse, Leslie · Hayden, James J. · Hays, Conrad · Heap, Edwin, K. · Hearty, Edward J. · Heatherman, John W. · Hebert, Allen P. · Held, Sylvester J. · Helmke, Henry J. · Hemelt, George E. · Hernandez, L. J. · Hertz, Julius · Herzog, Alois · Hessler,
Ernest J. · Hill, Thomas · Hoppe, John L. · Horne, Wilbur E. · Hornung, Frank · Hosli, Frederick Jr. · Howard, James E. · Huber, Camile E. · Huerstel, Gottlieb · Huettmann, H. L. · Hughes, Harold R. · Hunger, Charles W. · Hurtel, Raymond L. · Husson, Ernest J. · Imbau, Walter H. · Imbraguglia, F. A. · Irion, Alfred K. · Jackson, S. D. · Jackson, Wm. Y. · Jacob, Edward · Jacobi, Louis R. · Jacobs, Emile H. · Jacomet, Edward P. · Jacques, Charles · Jaeger, Sidney C. · James, A. C. · Janssen, Irvin J. C. · Jennings, Adam · Jennings, F. J. · Jennings, Joseph · Jenny, Adam J. · Joachim, Joseph L. · Joffrey, Charles · Johnson, Benny · Johnson, Ernest · Johnson, Henry E. · Johnson, Herman R. · Johnson, Thomas W. · Joly, John L. · Jones, James M. · Julian, P. E. · Junek, Charles H. · Junod, John · Juzan, Warren A. · Kahl, Leon H. · Kain, Thomas · Kaltenbacher, G. C. · Kathmann, Bernard · Kaufman, Michael F. · Kaupp, George W. · Keff, Albert · Keff, John E. · Keff, Wm. F. · Keitz, Emiel S. M.D. · Keller, Fred B. · Keller, Henry T. · Kellett, Percy E. · Kelly, Errol E. · Kelly, Frank G. · Kelly, James M. · Kelly, Thomas J. · Kendrick, John H. · Kendrick, Irl · Kenny, Hugh F. · Kenny, Warren J. · Kentner, Edward J. · Kerkel, August F. · Kerner, Charles A. · Kettenring, Oliver A. · Kiblinger, Sam A. · Killian, Louis · Kinler, Paul D. Jr. · Kivell, Walter P. · Klees, Andrew H. · Klein, Joseph · Klemmer, B. A. · Klemmer, Walter J. · Knaus, Andrew T. · Knaus, Charles J. · Knieper, Henry W. Jr. · Kocisik, Henry · Kocke, Fred · Kocke, Peter Jr. · Koffskey, John M. · Koffskey, Lewis E. · Kokemor, Ernest W. · Konzelman, John E. · Kornrumpf, Albert J. · Kraft, William L. · Krennerich, W. E. · Kuttruff, Carl · Labasse, Louis · Lacassagne, L. · Lacoste, Joseph Jr. · Lacroix, Paul G. M.D. · Lailheugue, Paul L. · Lambert, George P. · Lambou, Henry J. · Lambou, Henry V. · Lambou, Louis G. · Lambou, Victor · Landry, Albert J. · Landry, Lusignan F. · Landry, Marselus · Lance, Charles R. · Larmann, Albert F. · Larmann, Edward J. · Larmann, Henry C. · Larre, George A. · Larre, Pierre W. · Larsen, Albert A. · Larsen, Oliver J. · Lashley, Robert J. J. · Lauilhe, John L. · Lauilhe, Leonce J. · Lawrence, H. · Lawrence, James · Leary, William · Leblanc, Clifford S. · Lefebvre, E. V. · Lefebvre, J. E. · Lefebvre, Leo L. · Lefevery, Charles H. · Leigher, Henry E. · Leiding, Antone F. · Leimkuhler, E. E. · Leitz, Joseph · LeJeune, John E. · Lemmeler, Charles E. · Leonard, Alfred L. · Leonard, Morris H. · Levy, Isadore G. W. · Lewis, Joseph E. · Lewis, Joseph J. · Lewis, Robert C. · Lightell, Jerry J. · Livaudais, August J. · Lodricuss, Albert S. · Loetzerich, Gus · Logel, George A. · Lopiccolo, Paul · Louge, Lucien · Luc, Oscar R. · Luck, Raymond W. · Ludwig, Louis · Ludwig, Theodore · Lugenbuhl, Henry J. · Lugenbuhl, W. F. · Luquet, George J. · Luquet, John F. · Lusk, William G. · Macheca, Louis J. · Macke, Henry · Magnitzky, Ivan A. · Magnitzky, F. G. Jr. · Maher, William · Maillho, Frank · Mains, Mack · Majesty, Henry · Majesty, Sidney J. · Manger, Daniel W. · Manger, Oswald · Manger, Sidney B. · Manguno, Laurence M. · Manshardt, Lawrence · Mansuy, Joseph · Mansuy, Louis · Markey, James T. · Markey, Michael G. · Markham, Patrick J. · Marrero, Emile T. · Martin, Pascal · Martinez, Joseph · Mary, John A. · Mason, Normand · Massa, Frank · Mathieu, Louis J. · Mattern, Jacob F. · Maulick, Henry E. · Maumus, Emile · McCoy, Henry J. · McCoy, John · McFie, James · McIntosh, R. F. · McKnight, James · McNamee, Wm. J. · Menner, Henry Jr. · Mercier, Albert B. · Mercier, Albert B. · Merrick, Wm. A. · Mervin, Wm. F. · Merritt, Edwin M. · Messina, Frank · Meyer, Charles · Meyer, Christian · Meyer, Frank J. · Meyer, Joseph · Meyer, Louis · Meyer, Otto T. · Meyer, Paul V. · Meyers, John J. · Meyers, Joseph H. · Meyers, Louis · Meyers, Wilfred J. · Miester, Walter F. · Milaudon, John · Miller, August · Miller, Earl C. · Miller, Ernest P. · Miller, Frank A. · Miller, Frederick · Miller, Henry L. · Miller, James R. · Miller, Joseph · Miller, Wyndham H. · Minor, Mallory A. · Mire, Fernand J. · Moecklin, Henry L. Jr. · Mohr, Louis · Moldon, George E. · Molla, Morris · Monteleone, B. · Moralo, A. · Morel, Hamilton H. · Morgan, Walter · Morton, Fred · Mounes, Jules · Muller, August · Murray, John S. Jr. · Navarro, Arnold P. · Navillon, Joseph · Neeb, V. J. · Neel, Louis · Nehlig, Arthur J. · Neumeyer, Fred · Nicovich, Charles G. · Nixon, K. · Nom, Charles · Norman, A. V. · Norton, Wm. B. · Nuber, Walter A. · Nuccio, Nicholas · Nunenmacher, J. E. · Nunez, Alexander · O’Brien, Boyce · O’Brien, Charles L. · O’Connor, J. D. · Odinet, Honore · Odinot, Adolph A. · Oechsner, G. H. · Oestricher, Paul P. · Ohlsen, James P. · Olsen, Clarence G. · Olsen, Ernest L. · Olsen, Maurice F. · Oltmann, Edward F. · O’Neil, John · Oramous, A. P. · Oramous, L. B. · Oramous, Manuel · O’Reilly, Chester S. · O’Reilly, James H. · O’Reilly, Wm. T. · O’Rourke, Joseph · Ortego, Orise · Otto, Lowell · Oulliber, Emile · Owen, Wm. T. · Pagout, G. J. · Palermo, Guy · Palmisano, Joseph · Paretti, Louis · Paris, Frederick · Parker, James · Parker, Walter J. · Parlipiano, Joseph · Pasentine, Frank · Passmore, Wm. E. Jr. · Patterson, C. M. · Patterson, E. P. · Pegot, Gabriel · Peneshaw, Charles · Pernicciaro, C. · Perovich, John M. · Peschlow, Charles · Petermann, John H. · Peters, Martin Jr. · Peters, Wm. J. · Peterson, A. C. · Peterson, F. · Peterson, John T. · Petrie, Albert J. · Peyrefitte, M. F. · Peyronin, Leon · Peyroux, Joseph A. · Pickelheimer, T. · Pine, Henry · Planellas, J. R. · Plescia, Joseph · Polit, Charles B. · Pons, Albert · Pons, Maurice · Powell, Frank E. · Prendergast, E. G. · Prendergast, J. A. · Prendergast, J. J. · Preto, Wm. G. · Preveau, Edward · Preveau, Victor · Puyau, Emile J. · Puyau, Frank A. · Quick, William · Radosta, Pascal · Randolph, H. · Raarup, George W. · Raarug, W. P. · Rathburn, Howard · Rauschkolb, John · Redditt, Peter E. · Reidlinger, C. W. · Reidlinger, H. J. · Reinhardt, F. N. · Reinhardt, Henry · Reinhardt, L. J. · Repath, Henry J. · Repath, Louis · Retif, Oscar · Reuter, James V. · Reuther, Arthur · Rey, William J. · Rhodes, Charles F. · Ricca, Joseph Jr. · Ricca, Victor · Richard, Arthur C. · Richard, John E. · Riedl, Louis H. · Riemer, Louis · Riess, Joseph F. · Rigaud, Oscar · Riley, Charles H. · Riley, Thomas J. Jr. · Ringe, Leon · Risher, H. L. Jr. · Ritzman, Frank D. · Ritzman, John H. · Ritzman, Michael F. · Roach, Ernest · Roach, George · Roach, Richard · Robeau, Henry J. · Roberts, Owen J. · Roch, Robert C. · Rodrigue, Louis W. · Roeling, Geo. F. M.D. · Rogan, Frank U. · Rolfes, Louis W. · Romaguera, A. L. · Rose, Arthur · Ross, John · Roth, Martin C. · Roussell, Charles M. · Rossell, Wilday E. · Rouyer, Alwynn R. · Roy, Charles J. · Rubin, Henry C. · Ruiz, Walter · Russel, C. J. · Ryan, Peter · Sabatier, Henry E. · Saget, W. A. · Salathe, C. L. E. · Salathe, L. J. · Salinger, Walter · Sandrock, C. G. · Sandrock, G. H. · Savoye, Alfred P. · Schafer, August F. · Schafer, Joseph G. · Schaule, John A. · Schaumburg, H. C. Jr. · Scheeler, Wm. R. · Schenck, George · Schenck, Godfried · Schenck, John G. · Schenck, Joseph J. · Schenck, Louis · Schenck, Louis J. · Scheuermann, J. · Schindler, Louis L. · Schmidt, Henry J. · Schmidt, Jacob · Schmidt, Nicholas · Schmidt, Peter Jr. · Schmidt, Philip N. Jr. · Schneider, C. L. · Schnell, Henry M. · Schott, Albert C. · Schott, Alfred J. · Schott, Arthur E. · Schroeder, A. G. · Schroeder, C. Fred · Schroeder, George C. · Schroeder, John J. · Schroeder, John W. · Schule, Fred · Schultz, Louis W. · Schulz, John A. · Schumann, G. C. Jr. · Schuth, Jacob · Schwab, Jacob E. · Schwab, Frank · Schwab, Wm. L. · Schweitzer, G. W. · Scurria, Samuel · Seither, Ernest G. · Selle, Jacob · Sellier, Jules · Senn, Benjamin B. · Serpas, Opry · Serpas, Wallace A. · Servel, Louis A. · Seuzeneau, Lionel · Sheehan, Joseph · Sheen, Francis M. · Sheppard, Frank C. · Sicudonne, Henry · Siegfried, Fred G. · Sievert, George A. · Silbernagel, H. J. · Simms, Alvin C. · Simms, Dorsey N. · Simms, Frank G. · Simms, William · Sinclair, John · Siverd, Clarence · Skarr, R. A. · Smith, Alphonse E. · Smith, Frederick N. · Smith, Henry · Smith, John J. Jr. · Smith, Thomas A. · Solis, Albert J. · Somerhalder, R. E. · Soulant, John · Soulant, Paul T. L. · Speed, Harry J. · Spiess, John · Spindel, George · Sprengler, J. F. · Sprich, Wm. H. · Stander, W. · Steckman, John · Stephens, E. J. · Sterken, Urban A. · Stohlman, Frank H. · Strain, Louis A. · Stritzinger, C. Jr. · Stritzinger, Emile · Stumpf, Charles F. · St. Arroman, Henry · St. Clair, John · Suer, Charles · Sullivan, Frank E. · Svendson, E. A. · Swansson, C. H. · Swansson, Per C. · Swoboda, L. · Taboney, Joseph W. · Tardo, Anthony · Tardo, Frank M. · Tauzin, Harry L. · Taylor, Earl · Theobald, Frank L. · Thiel, Albert · Thoman, Herman C. · Thomas, Ernest H. · Thompson, C. A. · Thompson, Louis · Thomson, Arthur G. A. · Thomson, H. E. L. · Thriffley, A. · Thriffley, F. B. · Thriffley, James · Tiedemann, H. J. · Tilton, Newell · Todd, S. C. · Toliver, Angel M. Jr. · Toliver, Savario · Torilleaux, A. · Torilleaux, L. · Trascher, Frank W. · Trelman, Thomas H. · Vamvoras, Gus · Vamvoras, John G. · Veith, Edward F. · Villere, Leonce C. · Vinot, Louis J. · Vinot, Eene A. · Virgadamo, A. · Voelker, Joseph · Voelker, Louis C. · Vogel, Walter · Vogt, John · Voissement, S. · Voizin, Felix J. · Volker, Leo H. · Voorheis, Ralph S. · Vortisch, P. W. · Voss, Claude E. · Waelde, Carl C. · Waelde, Wm. C. · Wagner, Arthur · Wagner, Emile · Wagner, George · Wagner, Gus I. Jr. · Waldenmeyer, A. · Wallace, Arthur E. · Wambsgans, R. H. · Weixel, Edward J. · Wiexel, Edwin W. · Weiymann, Thomas · Weiymann, Wendolin · Wendling, Walter L. · Wenner, George · Wenzel, Emile M. · Werner, William · Wertz, George B. · Wesbey, Harold · Westerhaus, H. H. L. · Westerhaus, J. Val · Wheeler, John C. · White, Andrew · White, Arthur · Wilbur, J. · Wilhelm, Theodore A. · Wilken, Leon O. · Williams, Arthur C. · Williams, Felix A. · Williams, J. · Williams, Joseph J. · Wiltenmuth, John P. · Winck, John C. · Wininger, Louis E. · Winkler, Henry · Wise, Frank F. · Woods, Ernest P. · Woods, Everett H. · Workman, John S. Jr. · Wright, Henry J. · Wright, Ira H. · Wright, Waldo J. · Wright, Wm. K. · Wust, Anthony · Yancovich, Marc S. Jr. · Yates, Reginald C. · Yenisch, Paul · Yokum, Andrew O. · Yuratich, Frank · Yuratich, Leon · Zay, Edward · Zeairs, Paul A. · Zebal, Harold · Zehner, Irvin G. · Zettwoch, Leo · Ziegler, Joseph A. · Zimmer, Charles P. · Zimmer, Peter B. · Zimmermann, Frank · Zimmermann, Fred W. · Zobel, Andrew

Colored men who died in service.
Ford, Louis · Harris, John · Ingram, Isaac · Rock, Octave · Scott, John

Colored men in active service.
Amedee, George Jr. · Amstead, Alfred · Armour, Charles · Armstrong, David · Arnold, Albert · Augustine, Albert · Bailey, Edward · Banker, Harrison · Banks, Isaah · Barabin, Leonard · Barnes, Louis · Barthe, Sterling · Batties, Joseph · Bell, Gus · Beneot, Junision · Biggs, William · Black, Louis · Bolds, Henry · Boudreaux, Care · Bowman, Ernest · Bradley, Ernest · Branch, Andrew · Branch, Schuyler · Briscoe, James · Brooks, Matthews · Brow, Clarence · Brown, Andy M. · Brown, George W. · Burnard, George, E. · Burns, Alfred Jr. · Burns, Thomas · Butler, Edgar · Butler, Edward · Butler, Peter · Butler, Samuel · Cafray, Milford · Calice, Emile · Calice, Zeno A. · Calvin, George · Campbell, Calvin · Carter, Curtis · Carter, Louis · Cassiners, Edwin J. · Cheneau, Ernest A. · Cheneau, Ervin · Clark, Oliver · Coleman, Edward A. · Cooley, Calvin · Copelin, Alexander · Cross, Aaron · Dandridge, William · Dantzler, Jack · Darensbourg, Clifford · Davis, August W. · Davis, Charles H. · Davis, Martin J. · Davis, Walter · Dazier, Jeebe · Delmar, Paul Nelson · Dennis, August · Deruise, Albert · Deruise, Frank · Deruise, Oscar · Dorsey, Allison · Dorus, Paul · Douglas, Joseph · Douglas, Paul · Douglas, Warner · Durand, John Jr. · Durand, Maurice · Fisher, John · Flemming, Manuel · Flemming, Washington · Ford, Ernest · Ford, George · Ford, Henry · Ford, Milton · Fortuna, Louis · Francis, James · Franklin, Levy · Fulton, David · Gaines, Clarence · Gaines, Lawrence · Garn, Max · Garret, Oliver · Gasquet, Mitchel · Girring, Esters · Givens, William · Goff, John · Goff, Joseph · Gould, Fred · Green, Robert · Griffin, Jordan · Haley, Thomas C. · Hall, Daniel · Harris, Isaac · Harris, Sidney · Healey, Clifford · Henderson, Walter C. · Herbert, Louis · Hern, John · Hilard, Joseph · Hills, Joseph · Howard, Andrew · Ingram, Wilson · Jackson, Albert · Jackson, Frank · Jackson, Herbert · James, Jesse · James, John E. · James, Peter · Jean, Holbert · Jefferson, Thomas · Johnson, Emory · Johnson, Ernest · Johnson, Henry · Johnson, Isaac J. · Johnson, Joseph · Johnson, Samuel Jr. · Johnson, Willie · Jones, Alexander · Jones, Arthur · Jones, Ernest · Jones, Ferdinand · Jones, John · Jones, Matthew · Jones, Thomas · Joseph, Prosper R. · Kelly, John Henry · Lacaze, Paul B. · Langarde, William J. · Lashley, Arthur · Laton, Henry · Lavardin, Oliver · Lee, Elmore · Leon, Albert · Leon, Henry · Lesseps, Walter · Lewis, Arthur · Lewis, Eddie · Lewis, Emile G. · Lewis, Eugene · Lewis, Joseph · Lewis, Walter A. · Lewis, Willie · Lindsay, Ernest · Livers, Henry · Lockett, James · Lockett, John A. · Lockett, Truman · Lockwood, William A. · Lovancie, Sunny · Lowe, Charles, J. · Lyons, Frank · Madison, Frederick · Magroff, Harry A. · Magroff, Walter · Marschel, William · Meyer, Joseph · Mitchell, Elmer · Monette, Anthanasse · Moore, Paul · Moore, William · McCay, John · McClothern, Cleveland · McCutcheon, Austin · McMillan, Agee · Newman, Adam Joseph · Orange, James · Pace, Allen · Payne, Richard · Payne, William · Peterson, John · Poinson, Ernest · Porter, Eddie · Porter, Sam · Prevost, Charles · Pritchett, Lee · Proctor, Louis · Randolph, Edward · Reed, George W. · Reel, Albert · Reel, Arthur · Richardson, William D. · Robinson, Willie · Roux, Leonce · Shancell, Charles G. · Sheapeard, Lawrence · Simmons, Freeman · Smith, Alex · Smith, Willie · Stalbert, Henry · Sumler, Solomon · Sutton, Charles · Taylor, Will · Theodore, Joseph · Theodore, Morris · Theophilla, August · Thomas, Bartholomew · Thomas, Myles · Thomas, Prosper · Thomas, Sidney · Thompson, James · Trexillo, Lawrence · Troullier, Leonard · Valentine, Louis · Vallette, Clarence · Victor, Antoine · Warner, George E. · Washington, Arthur · Washington, James B. · Washington, James P. · Watson, Robert K. · Weathers, Alfred · Weaver, Philip · Wharton, James · White, Harry · Williams, Arthur J. · Williams, Ellis · Williams, Frank · Williams, James · Williams, Joseph · Williams, Wallace · Williams, Willie · Yancy, Milton · Young, Joseph · Young, William

More about this memorial. Marker lists both White and Colored veterans who both served and gave lives during WWI.