Weaverville in Trinity County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Spanish Corral

Inscription. On this lot stood the Spanish Corral, a dance hall house of ill repute for over a decade during the Gold Rush. Two legislative acts of 1855, banned gambling and prostitution. Every fourth business in town was a saloon with ladies of the night, and soiled doves. Isaac Cox wrote of Weaverville, "The entire town seemed a red-light district." But by 1860, many prostitutes had been run out of town. The "ladies" at the Spanish Corral wanted out. They hired some packers to take them to Shasta. A running gun battle ensued between the owner of the Spanish Corral and the women and packers down Main Street. Over 60 rounds were fired, but not a single soul was injured. From the three story Chinese Boomerang to the Spanish Corral, Isaac Cox wrote, "What a Hell was there! The dark regions of crime had vomited forth her stores of lewdness, ignorance and avarice; of meanness and society-cankering rapacity; yet, liberty and freedom was there." Some of the most notable women were Charlotte Bush, Medora McGinchy, Madam Marie Legogneur (LaBeau or La Fontaine), China Em and the infamous Julia C. Bulette who rose to fame in Virginia City, Nevada. The respectability of the town was gained by the fires of 1859 and 1863, cleansing the town of its wickedness and debauchery.

Erected 2014 by Mt. Bally Parlor #87 of the
Native Sons of the Golden West, the Hon. Michael B. Regan, (Chapters #62 & #1) and the Trinitarianus Chapter 62 of the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus.

2. Spanish Corral Monument