Scurry in Kaufman County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Kaufman Lodge No. 726, A.F. & A.M.

Inscription. The first Mason Lodge in Kaufman County, Bloomfield Lodge No. 112, was located in Kaufman. In times of heavy rain during the 1880s, the roads were impassable. For this reason 16 members petitioned for a lodge charter in the 8-year-old town of Scurry in 1890. A charter for Kaufman Lodge No. 726, A.F. & A.M., was issued December 11, 1891. The first officers were S.J. Modisett, Thomas Martin and J. W. McFarland; the lodge weathered good financial times and bad as a center of community activity and public service. Though forced to relocate due to fires, the lodge grew steadily. As is Masonic tradition, lodge members raise and spend monies on behalf of those in need. Kaufman Lodge No. 726 has provided leaders for the town of Scurry and its vicinity, and is very active in medical aid and public education.

2. Kaufman Lodge No. 726, A.F. & A.M.