Wonalancet in Carroll County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Chinook Kennels

Inscription. Purchased and moved to this site in 1930 by Milton and Eva B. "Short" Seeley, these kennels produced sled dogs for exploration, racing, and showing. For almost 50 years Chinook Kennels exerted a profound influence upon the Alaskan Malamute and Siberian Husky breeds, and many champions were born here. With Milton directing, dog teams were sent on the Byrd Antarctic Expeditions and to the Army's Search and Rescue units. After his death in 1943, Eva continued alone. An author, sled dog racer, and dynamic contributor to the sport of dogsledding, "Short" was named to the Mushers' Hall of Fame in Alaska. Mrs. Seeley died in 1985 at age 94.

Erected 1988. (Marker Number 155.)

Regarding Chinook Kennels. The Chinook Trail is named after Arthur Walden's dog Chinook who died in Antarctica on Admiral Richard Byrd's first trip to the South Pole in the 1920's. It was desired to name the road after Walden, but he declined and said to name it after his dog. He lived in Wonalancet before he sold the kennels to the Seeleys and they moved the kennels to Tamworth. The Chinook breed is one of the rarest in the world and is now the official dog breed of the State of New Hampshire.

1. Arthur Walden and Chinook

We first read about Chinook Kennels in an article written by Sarah M. Earle in a book entitled “The New Hampshire Century” which was published in 2001 by The Concord Monitor, ISBN 1-58465-087-7. We had to seek it out on our recent trip to the area. There is more history about Arthur Walden and Chinook before the Seeleys’ ownership of the breed than is memorialized here. If this is of interest to you, please research it further. Admiral Byrd writes about Chinook in his book, "Little America: Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic The Flight to the South Pole" (1930).
    — Submitted July 13, 2016, by Ron and Monica Charpentier of Hooksett, New Hampshire.

3. Chinook Kennels Sign
4. Chinook Trail Sign on Route 113A
Note the dog pictured on these road signs is Chinook, Walden's lead sled dog and the namesake of the road.
6. Marker dedicated by Admiral Byrd:
Admiral Byrd Memorial to All Noble Dogs whose lives were given on dog treks during the two expeditions to Little America, Antarctica to further science and discovery.
Dedicated October 8, 1938