Santa Lucia Milpas Altas, Sacatepéquez, Guatemala — Central America (Central Highlands)

Santo Tomás Milpas Altas

by General Francisco Monterroso
The 223rd anniversary of its founding was celebrated in 2002
by the people and the Village Government of Santo Tomás Milpas Altas

Erected 2002 by Pueblo y la Auxiliatura de Santo Tomás Milpas Altas.

At least 8 other markers are within 6 kilometers of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Reconstruction After Guatemala's 1976 Earthquake (approx. 5.4 kilometers away); The Road Workers Monument (approx. 5.6 kilometers away); Volcano Agua (approx. 5.7 kilometers away); Volcanos Fuego and Acatenango (approx. 5.7 kilometers away); Battle of San Lucas Monument (approx. 5.8 kilometers away); Catholic Church of Santa Ana (approx. 6.1 kilometers away); Las Delicias Fountain (approx. 6.2 kilometers away); Candelaria Pilgrimage of 1963 to Antigua (approx. 6.3 kilometers away).

Regarding Santo Tomás Milpas Altas. Santo Tomás Milpas Altas is a village (aldea) of the municipality of Santa Lucía Milpas Altas.

The marker is affixed to the base of the cross seen to the right. The Catholic Church of Santo Tomás can be seen in the distance.
3. Santo Tomás Milpas Altas Catholic Church
4. Interior of the Santo Tomás Milpas Altas Catholic Church