Near Montvale in Bedford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Peaks of Otter

Inscription.
Straight ahead are SharpTop Mountain and Flat Top Mountain. They are two of the three prominent summits that surround the Peaks of Otter area, approximately 6.5 miles distant.

No one knows for certain why the area is called the Peaks of Otter. The Cherokee could have called the peaks “ottari,” meaning high places. Settlers, arriving in the early 1800s, might have named the Peaks of Otter after Scotland’s Ben Otter Mountain, which resembles Sharp Top. Or, perhaps the name refers to otters that once inhabited nearby rivers.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. Photographs of “Sharp Top Mountain as seen from Abbot Lake” and “Flat Top Mountain” appear at the upper right of the marker. Below these is a map of a section of the Blue Ridge Parkway, with the location of the marker indicated.

3. Marker at the the Sharp Top Overlook
SharpTop Mountain and Flat Top Mountain are seen beyond the marker.