Burlington in Burlington County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

St. Mary's Hall

Women's Heritage Trail

Inscription. St. Mary's Hall was established in 1837 by the second Episcopal Bishop of New Jersey - a renowned man of letters, a rector, teacher, poet, author, host, and patriot. The fundamental purpose of the school was for the training of Christian women, while focusing on academics, discipline, fellowship, high ideals, and traditions. The moral center for this institution was "The Chapel of the Holy Innocents," designed by the architect John Notman and built in 1846.

Eliza Greene Doane was the wife of George Washinton Doane and an important woman in the history of the Episcopal Diocese of New Jersey as well as the history of St. Mary's Hall. She brought to her marriage a substantial yearly dowry, the sum total of which she contributed to ensure the financial solvency and longevity of her husband's dream.

"...that our daughters may be as the polished corners of the temple."
G.W. Doane, 1837

St. Mary's Hall is on the New Jersey Women's Heritage Trail because of its significant contributions to the religious and social education of women spanning three centuries.

The New Jersey Hertiage Trail highlights a collection of historic sites located around the state that represent the significant contributions women made to the history of our state. The Heritage Trail brings to life the vital role of women in New Jersey's

past and present.

Erected by Department of Community Affairs: New Jersey Trust/ Department of Environmental Protection Historic Preservation Office.