Rondo in Miller County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Confederate Records Stored at Rondo

Inscription. When Gen. Frederick Steele's Union army invaded southwest Arkansas in April 1864, threatening the Confederate state capital at Washington, Gov. Harris Flanagin moved the state archives to Rondo, where they were deposited in James Abraham's store. Editor John Eakin moved the press and type for the Washington Telegraph to Rondo for safekeeping during the Union Invasion. Some of the Confederate soldiers detailed to guard the government records died and were buried in the Rondo cemetery before the records were returned to Washington.

Erected 2010 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission - Albert Pike Chapter No. 2057, United Daughters of the Confederacy Preserve America, National Park Service, Department of the Interior. (Marker Number 7.)

2. Unknown Confederate graves at Rondo Cemetery next to marker.
3. Rondo Cemetery entrance.