Water Valley in Tom Green County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

World War I Peace Monument

Inscription. At the close of “The Great War,” the citizens of Water Valley wanted to honor those of their community who had served overseas. They were inspired by a small family monument erected on the eastern ridge of Mount McLaughlin in 1902.
     On Armistice Day, November 11, 1918, at least ten men and a burro named “Come On” climbed the 2,410-foot rise of Mount McLaughlin two miles south of this site. They built five tiers of native fieldstone on the western end of the peak. Designed by local mason Harry Howard, the monument stands twenty-two feet high and measures eight feet wide at its base. It bears the names of the Water Valley men who served in World War I: Herschel Ditmore, John Gillespie, Webb Gillespie, Earl Hanson, Chester Harden, Mark Harden, Ollie McCrary, John Runnels, Boone Rainey, Ulysis Rainey, J.H. Ruth, and Mark Trotter. Important facts about the war also are listed. The builders of this monument were Frank Demere, George Demere, Houston Ditmore, Harve Earnest, Will Garner, Pablo Garza, Harry Howard, S.L. Tate, Stanley Turner, and R.R. Wade.
     The monument continues to honor the heroes of Water Valley. Four of the veterans and five of the builders are interred in the Water Valley Cemetery.

Erected 1997 by Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number
12237.)

1. Mount McLaughlin
The World War I Peace Monument at the west end of the peak is 1.7 miles south-by-southwest of the marker location. The monument is located at coordinates 31.645334, -100.725664. The monument is on private land, and there is no public access
Marker is located at west corner of Water Valley Cemetery
to the monument. In fact, there is no road or trail access to the monument.