Downtown Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Southern Confederacy Monument

Kentucky
December Tenth

Lower Front Panel
Died
For state rights guaranteed under the Constitution. The people of the South, animated by the Spirit of 1776, to preserve their rights, withdrew from the Federal contract in 1861. The North resorted to coercion. The South, against overwhelming numbers and resources, fought until exhausted. During the war, there were twenty two hundred and fifty seven engagements;
in eighteen hundred and fifty two of these, at least one regiment took part. Number of men enlisted: Confederate Armies, 800,000; Federal Armies, 2,859,132. Losses from all causes: Confederate, 437,000; Federal, 485,216

Lower 2nd Panel
1861
Fort Sumter, S.C. Apr. 12, 13. • Big Bethel, Va. June 10. • Manassas, Va. July 21. • Wilson Creek, Mo. Aug. 10. • Lexington, Ma. Sept. 12 to 20. • Balls Bluff, Va. Oct. 21, 22. • Belmont, Mo. Nov. 7.

1862
Fort Donelson, Tenn. Feb. 14 to 16. • Val Verde, N.M. Feb. 21. • Elkhorn, Ark. Mar. 5 to 8. • Hampton Roads, Va. Merrimac and Federal Fleet Mar. 5. • Kernston, Va. Mar. 23. • Glorietta, N.M. Mar. 28. • Shiloh, Tenn. Apr. 6, 7. • Williamsburg, Va. May 5. • Eltham's Landing Va. May 7. • Front Royal, Va. May 23. • Winchester, Va. May 25. • Seven Pines, Va. May 31. • Cross Keys, Va. June 6. • Fort Republic, Va. June 9. • Secessionville, S.C. June 16. • Oak Grove, Va. June 25. • Mechanicsville, Va. June 26. • Gaines' Mill, Va. June 27 • Savage Station, Va. June 29. • Frazier's Farm, Va. June 30. • Malvern Hill, Va. July 1 • Vicksburg, Miss., Ram Arkansas and Federal Fleet July 15. • Baton Rouge, La. Aug. 5. • Manassas, Va. Aug. 30. • Richmond, Ky. • Aug. 30. • Harper's Ferry, Va. • Sept.12 to 15. • Mumfordsville, Ky. Sept. 14 to 16. • Sharpsburg, Md. Sept. 17. • Luka, Miss.
2. Southern Confederacy Monument Marker-Inscription on the base
Sept. 19, 20. • Corinth, Miss. Oct. 3, 4 • Perryville, Ky. Oct. 6 to 8. • Capture of Galveston, Tex. Oct 9. • Thibodeauxville, La. Oct. 27. • Berwick's Bay. La. Nov. 1 to 6. • Hartsville, Tenn. Dec. 7. • Prairie Grove, Ark. Dec. 7. • Goldsboro, N.C. Dec. 12 to 17 • Fredericksburg, Va. Dec. 13. • Chickasaw Bayou, Miss. Dec. 30. • Murfreesboro, Tenn. Dec.30 to Jan.1, 1863

Lower 3rd Panel
1863
Recapture of Galveston, Tex. Jan. 1, • Alabama sunk Hatteras, Jan. 11, • Arkansas Post, Ark. Jan. 11, • Thompson's Station, Tenn. Mar. 4, 5. • Crossing of Rappahannock, Va. • Apr. 29, 30. • Port Gibson, Miss. May 1. • Chancellorsville, Va. May 1 to 4. • Baker's Creek, Miss. May 16. • Siege of Vicksburg, Miss. May 18 to July 4. • Siege of Port Hudson, La. May 27 to July 8. • Milliken's Bend. La. June 8. • Brandy Station, Va. June 9 • Winchester, Va. June 13 to 15. • Hoover's Gap, Tenn. June 24 • Gettysburg, Pa. July 1 to 3. • Jackson, Miss. July 9 to July 16. La Fourche, La. July 13. • Siege of Charleston, S.C. Aug.21 to Dec. 31. • Sabine Pass, Tex. Sept. 8. • Chickamauga, Ga. Sept. 19, 20. • Vermilion, La. Oct 16. • Bristoe Station, Va. Oct. 14. • Bayou Bourbeaux, La. Nov. 3. • Rogersville, Tenn. Nov. 6. • Rappahannock Station, Va. Nov. 7. • Kelley's Ford, Va. • Siege of Knoxville, Tenn. Nov. 14 to Dec. 4. • Chattanooga, Tenn. Nov 23 to
3. 2nd Panel - Southern Confederacy Monument (Right Side)
25 • Lookout Mountain, Tenn. Nov. 24. • Missionary Ridge, Tenn. Nov. 24. • Graysville, Ga. Nov. 25. • Mine Run, Va. Nov 26 to 28 • Ringgold, Ga. Nov. 27 • Beans Station, Tenn. Dec. 14

1864
Olustee, Fla. Feb. 20. • Mansfield, La Apr. 8. • Pleasant Hill, La. Apr. 9. • Blair's Landing, La. Apr. 12. • Fort Pillow, Tenn. Apr. 12. • Plymouth, N.C. Apr. 17 to 20. • Jenkin's Ferry, Ark. Apr. 30. • Wilderness, Va. May 5 to 7. • Rocky Face Ridge, Ga. May 5 to 9. • Calcasieu Bayou, La. May 6. • Spottsylvania Court House, Va. May 8 to 18. • Drury's Bluff, Va. May 12 to 13. • Resaca, Ga. May 13 to 15. • New Market, Va. May 15. • Bermuda Hundreds, Va. May 16 to 30. • Yellow Bayou, La. May 18. • New Hope Church, Ga. May 25, 26, 28.

Lower 4th Panel
1864
Cold Harbor, Va. June 1 to 12. • Kennesaw Mountain, Ga. June 9 to 30. • Brice's Cross Roads, Miss. June 10, 11. • Trevilian Station, Va. June 12. • Siege of Petersburg, Va. Jun. 15 to Apr. 2.1865 • Lynchburg, Va. June 17, 18. • Alabama Sunk by Kearsage June 19. • Chattahoochee, Ga. July 6 to 10. • Mount Sterling, Ky. July 9. • Monocacy, Md. July 9. • Tupelo, Miss, July 13 to 15. • Harrisburg, Miss. July 14. • Peach Tree Creek, Ga. July 20. • Atlanta, Ga. July 22. • Ezra Church, Ga. July 28. • Crater, Petersburg, Va. July 30. • Mobile Bay, Ala. Naval Battle,
4. 3rd Panel - Southern Confederacy Monument (Back Side)
Aug. 5. • Strawberry Plains, Tenn. Aug.14 to 18. • Weldon Railroad, Va. Aug. 18,19,21. • Reams Station, Va. Aug. 25. • Jonesboro, Ga. Aug. 31, Sept. 1. • Winchester, Va. Sept. 19. • Fisher's Hill, Va. Sept. 22. Athens, Ala. Sept. 23. Chapin's Farm, Va. Sept. 28 to 30. • Preble's Farm, Va. Sept. 30, Oct. 1 • Yellow Tavern, Va. Oct. 1. • Allatoona, Ga. Oct. 5. • Cedar Creek, Va. Oct. 19. • Hatcher's Run, Va. Oct. 27. • Fair Oaks, Va. Oct. 27, 28. Franklin, Tenn. Nov. 30. Deveaux's Neck, S.C. Dec. 6 to 9. • Nashville, Tenn. Dec. 15, 16.
1865
Beverly, Va. Jan. 11. • Fort Fishar, N.C. Jan. 12 to 15. • Hatcher's Run, Va. Feb. 5 to 7. • Wilcox' Bridge, N.C. Mar. 8 to 10. • Averysboro, N.C. Mar. 16. • Bentonville, N.C. Mar. 19, 20. • Fort Steadman, Va. Mar. 25. • Spanish Fort, Ala. Mar. 26 to Apr. 8. • Boydton, Va. Mar. 31. • Five Forks, Va. Apr. 1. • Fall of Petersburg, Va. Apr. 2. Evacuation of Richmond, Va. Apr. 2 to 6. • Sailors' Creek, Va. Apr. 6. • Farmville, Va. Apr. 7. • Appomattox Court House, Va. Apr. 8, 9. • Palmetto Ranch, Tex. May 13.

Erected 1901 by Surviving Comrades.

5. 4th Panel - Southern Confederacy Monument (Left Side)