Freeport in Brazoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Freeport National Bank

— (Freeport Sulphur Company Building) —

Inscription. The Freeport Sulphur Company was instrumental in the founding and early development of the city of Freeport and the region. It was incorporated on July 12, 1912, and then organized the Freeport Townsite Company with the purpose of developing a city on the west bank of the Brazos River. The city was designed to be free of wharf and dock charges to facilitate the importation of goods and supplies into the town, especially to the sulphur mines at Bryan Mound, and to expedite the exportation of sulphur to national and international markets.

In 1913 the Freeport National Bank constructed a one-story edifice with a built-in vault on land acquired from the Freeport Townsite Company. In 1918 the Freeport Sulphur Company purchased adjoining property, erected a new two-story building and added a second floor to the bank structure.

The Freeport National Bank remained in business until 1955, when the Freeport Sulphur Company bought the property and maintained offices here until 1973. This Classical Revival structure with brick corbelling, a flat roof, multiple bays, and flat arched windows reflects popular commercial building trends of the early 20th century.

lists: Industry & CommerceMan-Made Features. A significant historical date for this entry is July 12, 1912.

1. Freeport article in Handbook of Texas Online. (Submitted on July 30, 2016, by Gregory Walker of La Grange, Texas.)
2. Bryan Mound article in Handbook of Texas Online. (Submitted on July 30, 2016, by Gregory Walker of La Grange, Texas.)