Near West Columbia in Brazoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Phillips Family Cemetery

Inscription. Zeno Phillips, one of Stephen F. Austin's "Old 300" colonists, acquired land here in 1829. Zeno and his brothers John Clark, Sidney, and James Ray (J.R.) Phillips, served in the Republic of Texas Army. The cemetery began with the burial of Zeno and John C. Phillips in 1835. J.R., who inherited part of the property (known as Waverly Place), and members of his family are buried here. Descendants of J. R. Phillips sold the land in 1887. According to local tradition at one time Phillips Cemetery contained about a dozen large granite tombstones, a number of smaller grave markers, and an iron fence.

1. Daughter of Zeno Phillips (1802 - 1835)
In the description on the historical marker for the Phillips Family Cemetery, there is mention of various Phillips family members who are buried there. Just wanted to point out that Zeno Phillips' (1802 - 1835) only daughter, Sarah Olivia Phillips (1835 - 1841), is also buried in this cemetery. Zeno only knew her for less that nine months before he passed away.

Olivia came into this world as a Mexican citizen, died as a citizen of the Texas Republic, and is now lays to rest in the United States of America. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor

— Submitted April 12, 2019.