Eastmoor in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Eastmoor

The Historic National Road in Ohio

Inscription. Eastmoor, one of nine (9) Columbus neighborhoods on the National Road, was built on part of the land established by Congress in 1798 as the “Refugee Lands” and given to British Canadians who supported the American colonists during the Revolutionary War. (1775- 1783)

In 1872 the eastern boundary of Columbus was Alum Creek. Bexley was founded in 1903 and the area to the east remained rural with inns and taverns, and later, gasoline and repair shops along the National Road (Main Street) to aid travelers.

In 1923, Charles F. Johnson purchased a portion of this land and platted “Eastmoor Addition,” an equestrian community, with a polo field as its centerpiece. The facilities of the Eastmoor Polo club were destroyed by fire, and because of the rapid growth of residential Eastmoor, the Polo Club relocated to Rocky Fork Hunt Club. Today’s Virginia Lee Circle, a community gathering place, is located on the site of the Eastmoor Polo Club.

In 1937, when Eastmoor was annexed by the City of Columbus, most of the houses and service stations were scattered along Main Street, the National Road. Following World War II, most of the houses and accompanying commercial and industrial developments were built.

Erected 2015 by The Ohio National Road Association, Inc.

Topics and series.

This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Industry & CommerceRoads & VehiclesSettlements & SettlersSports. In addition, it is included in the The Historic National Road series list.

Full view of marker, from sidewalk

Marker can be seen at a distance