Dearborn in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A Trail Garden

This new marker, with the same text and images as the original, was placed in 2022.
Inscription.
Parallel to the Great Meadow, the Trail Garden offered visitors a more intimate garden-walk experience. As it meandered through shrub borders and woodland, the Trail Garden was full of surprises. Large semi-circular flower beds were planted with seasonal displays of spring bulbs and summer blooming perennials, which were watered by a state-of-the-art sprinkler system. After the Formal Rose Garden was built, the Trail Garden served a larger role in providing an attractive approach to the Rose Garden.

Designed in 1916 by landscape designer Jens Jensen, these informal outdoor rooms connect the Music Room Terrace, on the northwest side of the residence, to the Great Meadow and an adjacent meadow (redesigned as the Formal Rose Garden).

Erected by Fair Lane and MotorCities National Heritage Area.

The original marker was placed by the Henry Ford Estate and MotorCities National Heritage Area.