Menasha in Winnebago County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Menasha’s Isle of Valor

side 1
Side 1
First Sergeant Elmer J. Burr

The Isle of Valor is dedicated to the Menasha residents who served in the U.S. Armed Forces and “gave the last full measure of devotion.” Only two communities have had multiple residents receive the Congressional Medal of Honor: Menasha, Wisconsin, and Pueblo, Colorado. Menasha’s are Staff Sergeant Kenneth E. Stumpf and First Sergeant Elmer J. Burr.

First Sergeant Elmer J. Burr, Company I, 3rd Battalion, 127th Infantry Regiment, 32nd Infantry Division, United States Army, posthumously presented the Medal of Honor for action on 24 December 1942 near Buna, New Guinea.

Sergeant Burr was cited for conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity in action above and beyond the call of duty. During an attack, Burr saw an enemy grenade strike near his company commander. Instantly and with heroic self-sacrifice, he threw himself upon it, smothering the explosion with his body.

Side 2
Staff Sergeant Kenneth E. Stumpf

E. Stumpf and First Sergeant Elmer J. Burr.

Staff Sergeant Kenneth E. Stumpf, Company C, 1st Battalion, 35th Infantry Regiment, 25th Infantry Division, United States Army, was presented the Medal of Honor for action on 25 April 1967 near Duc Pho, Viet Nam.

Sergeant Stumpf was cited for conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity in action above and beyond the call of duty. He distinguished himself while serving as a squad leader on a search and destroy mission. His squad eliminated two of three enemy bunker positions, and Stumpf single-handedly destroyed the third. His actions resulted in the rescue of three wounded squad members.

Erected 2016 by Wisconsin Historical Society and Nicolet Post 2126 Veterans of Foreign Wars. (Marker Number 564.)

side 2
is at or near this postal address: 640 Keyes Street, Menasha WI 54952, United States of America. Touch for directions.

at entrance to Isle of Valor