Caldwell in Sumner County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Southwestern Hotel

Inscription. Built by C. G. Stall and a group of investors at a cost of $17,000, the Southwestern Hotel stood here for almost a century. Boasting 38 rooms, including a servants sitting room, billiards room, barbershop, fine dining hall, ballroom, a laundry and bridal chamber, the 3 story brick building was elegantly furnished throughout. Its restaurant was well known for its wide-ranging, exotic menu in 1886. A meal then included: Haunch of Venison with Chow-Chow, Salmon Salad, Sponge Boston Brown Bread, Bina Stewed Corn and English Plum Pudding. Following its years as a hotel, the fine old building served as the city's hospital until 1965 when a new district facility opened.

Erected 1993 by The Caldwell Historical Society.

More about this marker. Funded by donations from Dave and Diana Lowe, Insurance Services, Inc. and the Caldwell Lions Club.

2. Location of former Southwestern Hotel.
3. View of marker at intersection of North Main Street & Avenue A.