Caldwell in Sumner County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Shooting Up Main Street

Inscription. On July 7, 1879, in the Moreland Saloon, Deputy Constable John Wilson and a citizen, George Flatt, cornered two cowboys named Woods and Adams. They had been firing their guns outside in celebration of being paid for a Texas cattle drive earlier in the day. A shootout followed leaving both cowboys dead, an innocent bystander named Kiser wounded, and George Flatt with a reputation that led the new city of Caldwell to hire Flatt as its first city marshal. Flatt gladly took credit for shooting the cowboys but no one ever came forward to accept responsibility for wounding Mr. Kiser.

Erected 1993 by The Caldwell Historical Society.

More about this marker. Funded by donations from Karl and Linda Willey, Karl's Super Value, Inc. and the Caldwell Cherokee Strip Centennial Committee.

2. View of Shooting Up Main Street Marker near market.
3. Looking south on Main Street from marker.