Elkton in Cecil County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Valentine Hollingsworth (1632-1710)

(Patriarch of the Hollingsworth family in America)

Inscription. Valentine Hollingsworth and 2nd wife, Anne Calvert, came to this country in 1682 about the same time as William Penn. He was the father of 11 children and lived in northern Delaware in the area now called Brandywine Hundred.

Son Henry Hollingsworth (1658-1721) moved to Head of Elk (now Elkton) in 1711 and built a home on what is now the southwest corner of Bridge and Main Streets.

Zebulon Hollingsworth, Sr. (1692-1763) was the 3rd son of Henry and grandson of Valentine. By his 1st wife, Ann Mauldin, and 2nd wife, Mary Jacobs, he fathered eleven sons and two daughters. In 1735 Zebulon purchased this property at the fork of the Big and Little Elk Creeks known now as Elk Landing.

Zebulon Hollingsworth, Jr., great grandson of Valentine Hollingsworth, was born in 1735 and died in 1812 at Elk Landing. About 1800 he erected what is now known as the Hollingsworth House at Elk Landing. He commanded a company of Cecil County troops during the Revolution. He and his brothers were instrumental in founding St. Mary Anne’s Church in North East, MD. Zebulon Junior was one of 5 men appointed by the Maryland Legislature as commissioner to erect a courthouse and jail in the county.

Hollingsworth Descendants owned this home until 1999 when the property was acquired by the Town of Elkton. In the year 2000, Elk Landing was leased for

99 years to The Historic Elk Landing Foundation, Inc.

Erected by Historic Elk Landing Foundaton, Inc.