Elkton in Cecil County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Strong Defense

Star Spangled Banner National Historic Trail-War of 1812

— Fort Hollingsworth-Elk Landing —

Inscription.
Three defensive earthworks safeguarded Elkton---Fort Hollingsworth, here, plus Defiance and Frederick downriver. A 60-foot chain across the channel secured the Elk River. On April 29, 1813, defenders at Fort Defiance fired on approaching British barges, while Fort Hollingsworth fended off a land assault.

Elkton successfully repulsed the British again in 1814.

“(The British) essayed to reach Elkton, but finding a (defensive chain) across the river and the little battery at the Landing…they retreated…”
Recollection of Judge Thomas J. Sample, February 24, 1872

(Inscription beside the image in the bottom left)
Elkton was successfully defended thanks to Fort Hollingsworth and two earthworks downriver.

Misguided
According to legend, the British bribed an enslaved woman, Hetty Boulden, to guide them overland to Elkton. Instead, she led them to Cedar Point where American fire from Fort Hollingsworth drove them off. Years later, Boulden’s obituary notes the incident.

Death of an Aged Woman--Died, on the 22nd instant, Hetty, an old colored woman, supposed to be between 90 and 100 years old. She belonged to Captain Henderson, of Frenchtown, when that place was burned by the English Army in 1812, and was compelled by the commander to act as guide to

Elkton. She has been living for 23 years with Dr. R. C. Carter, and was a faithful servant till within the last few years, when she became so crippled and helpless as to be of no use to them whatever; but still they kept her, when almost any one else would have sent her to the almshouse. Mrs. Carter has been kindly caring for her during her illness, and will see that she has a decent burial.
SHIELD.

Obituary, Cecil Democrat