Lessley in Wilkinson County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Lessley Mound

— Mississippi Mound Trail —

Inscription. The Lessley site consists of one large, rectangular platform mound. Excavations in 2013 determined that the mound was built in two or more stages, beginning in the Late Coles Creek or Early Plaquemine Period, ca. AD 1100-1350. Based on excavated ceramic and stone artifacts, the mound was used until perhaps the mid-17th century. Post holes and burning on the surface underneath the mound indicate that people were using the site before the mound was constructed. The Lessley family graveyard is located on the summit.

Lower Plaque
This archaeological site is on private property. Please view from the pull-off area.