Cascade Heights in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Third Division 23rd Corps Attack / Second Division 23rd Corps Attack

Third Division 23rd Corps Attack
At 0830 hours, August 6, 1864, the advanced elements of Cox's Division [USA], Riley's and Byrd's Brigades advanced to Sandtown Road (now Cascade) and deployed skirmishers to get around the flank of the Confederate Army of Tennessee - Bate's Division [CSA] attached to S.D. Lee's Corps. Cox was drawn in by advanced elements of the 2nd and 4th KY Infantry [CSA] on a ridge south east, heavily wooded and fortified. The attack was unsuccessful with 850 total casualties [USA] and the loss of the Colors of the US 8th Tennessee and 123rd Indiana Infantry to Tyler's Tennessee Brigade entrenched immediately south. US forces were caught in a closed horseshoe valley.

Second Division 23rd Corps Attack
At 1130 hours, August 6, 1864, the advanced elements of Hascall's Division [USA], GEN Strickland's and COL Swayne's Brigades advanced across the Sandtown Road (now Cascade)and deployed with skirmishers facing south. They made a Combat Crossing of South Utoy Creek, to get around the flank of the Confederate Army of Tennessee - Bates Division [CSA] attached to S.D. Lee's Corps. They encountered GEN Armstrong's Mississippi Brigade [CSA] well entrenched and dismounted with artillery. A spirited attack was made by the division with the 25th Michigan Infantry in advance as skirmishers.
The attack was unsuccessful with 150 total casualties [USA] and the capture of the Colors of the 25th Michigan. Battery I 4th Michigan Artillery was emplaced on this site and focused its fire upon Mebane's Confederate batteries which had pinned down Cox's Third Division [USA] 1600 meters meters south east (in the nature preserve). The attack was called off at 1800 hours during a torrential rain storm. Armstrong's Brigade withdrew on August 7 to the Childress House and high ground along L.O. Kimberly Elementary School. The Colors of the 25th Michigan were recovered on August 7 by PVT Van Raalte of the 25th Michigan Volunteer Infantry Regiment, who was nominated for the MOH.

Erected 2016 by Georgia Civil War Commission, Lt Col Perry Bennett-Army Historian and Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War, Dept of GA & SC.

Hascall's Division Attack 23rd Corps at Battle of Utoy Creek Aug 6, 1864

More about this marker. Dedicated by Atlanta City Councilman Julian Bond, Jr, the GA Civil War Commission and Colonel Bennett Army Historian for the 335th SIG CMD (Theater) US Army. The Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil war provided and honor guard, presented the colors and sponsored the event jointly with the GA Civil War Commission.

Area view of marker with access to Utoy Creek in background.
4. View of marker looking west in the Cascade Springs Nature Preserve.
Artist Marc Stewart, Commander USN, Ret, shows one of his two prints on the battle of Utoy Creek. His print depicts the action described on the marker.