James Bay in Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Pendray House

309 Belleville Street

— Victoria, B.C. —

Inscription.
Family home of William J. Pendray Built 1897 Known as Loretto Hall 1940-1966 Restoration by William and Florence Prior 1970 Topiary gardens replanted by descendants of Mr. Pendray 1980

[Marker below, French]
Ancienne residence de la famille William J. Pendray construite en 1897. Devint «Lorretto Hall», couvent de la congrégation de Notre-Dame des Anges de Lennoxville, Québec. Les salles de jardins furent loués pour des activities speciales des Canadiens français. Aujourd’hui, Rita Roy-Wilson est propriétaire de cet edifice qui porte le nom «The Gatsby Mansion». Don de l’Association historique francphone de Victoria 2001

Erected 2001 by L’Association historique francphone de Victoria.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 309 Belleville Street, Victoria BC V8V 1X2, Canada. Touch for directions.

The marker is to the right of the entrance.