Near Fort Adams in Wilkinson County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Smith Creek Mounds

— Mississippi Mound Trail —

Inscription. The Smith Creek site consists of three mounds surrounding a large plaza. Mound A is the site's largest monument, at over 30 feet. Mound B is a burial mound surrounded by a ditch or moat. Mound C, to the east, is eroding into Smith Creek; its original dimensions are unknown. Mounds A and C were built in multiple stages, beginning in the Cole Creek Period (ca. AD 1000-1100) and continuing until ca. AD 1350. The plaza at Smith Creek was artificially raised as early as AD 750-850 and probably predates the mounds, and construction continued until about AD 1350.

Lower Plaque
This archaeological site is on private property. Please view from the pull-off area.