Williston in Barnwell County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Best Friend

The Railroad

Inscription. Throughout the ages, good transportation has been vital in setting one area apart from another. Whether for communication, industrial growth, or simply visitation, the people well knew the necessity of quick and easy travel. What began as a mere dream in 1825 soon escalated into a record- setting run of tracks finally completed in 1833, the railroad stretched 136 miles from Hamburg, S.C. to the city of Charleston. The railroad sparked the growth of Williston. Arising first as a water stop and soon becoming a major shipping point for asparagus, Williston quickly became a crucial stop along the railroad. Although the last train passed through in 1991and the tracks removed in 1995, the spirit of the railroad still enlivens the hearts of all. Without its presence, this town may have never been.

Erected 1997 by Presented by Len Clamp Eagle Scout Project Troop 65.

Regarding The Best Friend. The City of Williston Railroad History: A replica of the “Best Friend” passed through Williston in 1928. On this occasion schools were dismissed and the tracks were lined with people who came to honor a train that had its beginnings in this section of South Carolina.

Looking eastward along the one-time Railroad cut in Williston, Main St.( US 78 )
Williston in Background