Dearborn in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bryant Branch Library

Education is the greatest force in civilization

This building served as Dearborn's Main Library for 45 years and was named the public library. Land for the building was donated in 1923 by Mrs. Henry Ford. Construction was made possible by a bond issue of $150,000, approved by the voters of Dearborn Township on April 2, 1923. Ownership of the property was transferred from the township to the City of Dearborn in 1928. After the dedication of the Henry Ford Centennial Library in 1969, this building was called the Mason Branch Library. By action of the Dearborn Library Commission April 2, 1977, it was named Bryant Branch Library for Katharine Wright Bryant, wife of E. Roy Bryant and sister-in-law of Clara Bryant Ford. Katharine Bryant was appointed to the first library board by the Dearborn Board of Education in July, 1920.

Erected 1991 by Dearborn Historical Commission & Dearborn Historical Society. (Marker Number 001.)

The marker is on the wall to the right of the main doors.