Bedminster in Somerset County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

African Burying Ground

Inscription.
On June 22, 1801, three African American Men - one free Negro and two slaves - purchased one tenth on an acre of land from Aaron Melick for the sum of three dollars to establish a burying ground for the "Black people of the Neighborhood." This is the earliest known purchase of land by slaves for burials in New Jersey. The free Negro's name was Robert Aaron, a local bee keeper, and the two slaves were Aaron Melick's Robert and Aaron Van Doren's Yaff.

The burying ground is one square chain (66" x 66") -bounded on the west by Hillside Avenue. In the 1889 book "The Story of an Old Farm," Andrew D. Melick, Jr. refers to the site as "Gods Acre".

Erected 2016 by Township of Bedminster.

More about this marker. The property is owned by the Township of Bedminster and was the former location of the municipal building which has been demolished. In 2013 the Township approved an ordinance that subdivided the parcel believed to be the site of the cemetery. The subdivision carries a deed restriction that the parcel will be preserved.

Regarding African Burying Ground. This site is one of the earliest known land purchases by blacks who were not allowed to own land in the state until after the Revolutionary War. It is the only known purchase of land for the purpose of creating a burial ground for blacks at a time when slaves often were buried in unmarked graves on their masters' property.

The sign was funded by the Somerset County
Board of Chosen Freeholders through the Somerset County Historic Preservation Grant Program.