Claude in Armstrong County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Route of Coronado Expedition

Inscription. Led by Francisco Vazquez de Coronado, this trail-blazing expedition set out from Mexico City in 1541 in search of Cibola, fabled 7 Cities of Gold. Finding only Indian pueblos, Coronado changed his course for Quivira, a supposedly wealthy Indian kingdom. This quest brought the entourage across the Panhandle plains to present Tule Canyon. Then with 30 men, Coronado went north by "Needle Point" – a route taking in Palo Duro Canyon and present Armstrong County, via Claude. He next continued into Kansas, but failing to find riches, returned to Mexico in 1542.

Erected 1969 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 4366.)

1. Wikipedia article on Francisco Vázquez de Coronado. (Submitted on August 13, 2016, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Wikipedia article on Coronado's search for Quivira. (Submitted on August 13, 2016, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. Francisco Vázquez de Coronado y Luján
3. Route of Coronado Expedition Marker is the 2nd from the left of the six markers.