Corydon in Harrison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Arville L. Funk

Civil War cannon has been dedicated
to the memory of Arville L. Funk:
historian, author, lawyer, teacher,
civic and church leader

This six-pound field gun is similar to those used by General John Hunt Morgan’s Raiders and the Harrison County Home Guard. One cannon was used by the Home Guard at Morvin’s Landing on the Ohio River. At the Battle of Corydon the Raiders had two cannons directly South of this site under the command of Basil Duke, 6th Kentucky Cavalry Regiment. Two additional cannons were located southwest of this point along the Mauckport Pike. After the Home Guard surrendered, Morgan placed one cannon pointing North and fired over the Town to Notify citizens of the surrender.

The June 1995 placement of this cannon and Historic plaque was made possible through the generous donations of the following firms, individuals, and the general support of the Community.

(Listing of supporters not replicated here for brevity)

2. Civil War Cannon