Near Fort Oglethorpe in Catoosa County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Smith's Brigade

154th Tennessee - Colonel A.J. Vaughn, Jr. / Lieutenant Colonel R.W. Pitman.
29th Tennessee - Colonel Horace Rice.
Dawson's Sharpshooters Battalion - Major William Green / Major James Purl.
Scott's (Tennessee) Battery - Lieutenant A.T. Watson.

At dusk this Brigade was ordered forward as a support to Deshler's Brigade of Cleburne's Division in a night attack upon Johnson's Division. Just before reaching this position Deshler's Brigade moved to its left to encompass the right flank of Johnson's line. This movement was not known to General Smith, who, riding with his staff in advance of his line, came upon Dodge's Brigade in the darkness, and was killed, together with two members of his staff, Captain J.S. Donelson, his Acting Adjutant General, and Captain Thomas H. King, a volunteer aide. In this movement Smith's and Deshler's Brigades
captured nearly all of the 77th Pennsylvania and about half of the 79th Illinois of Dodge's Brigade. The engagement lasted for an hour after dark.

View of the Smith Brigade Tablet situated in front of the mortuary monument (background), which in turn is situated in front of the 77th Pennsylvania Monument (distant background).

More about this marker. I used the "Chickamauga Battlefield" map, that I purchased at the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, Visitor Center, to determine both the marker number for this tablet and the tablet's location in relation to the rest of the park's monuments, markers, and tablets. According to the map it provides the, "numerical listing of all monuments, markers, and tablets on the Chickamauga Battlefield (using the Chick-Chatt NMP Monument Numbering System).”

View of the backside of the tablet, situated in an off-trail clearing, at the edge of a dense woods.
A distant view of the backside of the Smith Brigade Tablet situated behind the mortuary monument (background), which in turn is situated behind the 77th Pennsylvania Monument (foreground).