Westland in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Nankin Millers House

Living on the Rouge River

It was a short walk to work.
This was home to milling families who owned and operated Nankin Mills during its gristmill heyday, from 1842 to 1918. Its Greek Revival style was popular when it was built in 1834. The last farmer living here was George Barnes, who sold the house to Henry Ford in 1923. The house also sheltered the family of Edward Cutler, Ford's architect, and later the family of Frank Davison, superintendent of the Ford factory at Nankin Mills until 1946. Today the house contains offices and program space for the Nankin Mills Interpretive Center.

You Auto Know Wayne County acquired the mill, miller's house and barn properties from Clara Ford in 1948.

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

2. Upper left image
This late 1800s painting shows the setting of Nankin Mills, with horse-drawn loads of grain being delivered to the front of the mill for processing. The miller's house is at the right. Photo courtesy of Wayne County Parks.
3. Lower left image
Floyd Bassett, his wife Mabel, and children Iva and Orrie, around 1909. Bassett was the last miller to own Nankin Mills, selling the mill to Henry Ford in 1918. Photo courtesy of Wayne County Parks.
4. Lower middle image
The Davisons enjoying the side yard of the miller's house in the 1940s. Photo courtesy of Frank Davison family.
5. Lower right image
After Westland Historical Commission restored and used the house in the 1970s, the miller's house became a safe haven for battered women in the 1980s, known as First Step. Photo courtesy of Wayne County Parks.
7. Nankin Millers House Marker and Mill