Westland in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Nankin Mills

The Power of Water

Henry Ford wasn't the first to come here.
Early Native Americans gathered along the Rouge River for hunting and fishing. European settlers valued Rouge River waterpower, and the building you see here today was built as a gristmill in the mid-1800s. Henry Ford visited Nankin Mills as a child with his father to grind family grain. His fascination with waterpower led him to later purchase the mill to produce screws and dies for one of his Village Industries. Today Nankin Mills houses the Wayne County Parks offices and Interpretive Center.

You Auto Know
As a Ford plant, the hydroelectric generator here produced excess power that was donated to the village across Ann Arbor Trail known as Pikes Peak.

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

2. Top left image
Long a landmark on Ann Arbor Trail, Henry Ford purchased the Nankin gristmill in 1918, and initially renovated it for screw production. Photo courtesy of Wayne County Parks.
3. Top right image
In the 1930s, the bucolic farm setting of Nankin Mills made for a pleasant work place. Photo from the collection of The Henry Ford.
4. Bottom left image
By 1937, Ford retooled Nankin from screw manufacturing to dies, stencil and engraving operations, employing over 50 men. Photo courtesy of Wayne County Parks.
5. Bottom middle image
Nankin Mills was the source of dies for Ford employee identification badges around the world. Patterns for dies could be copied with the Dietrich pantograph, shown above, on a scale of 1/350th of the master. Photo courtesy of Wayne County Parks.
6. Bottom right image
Thomas Edison helped Henry Ford install the hydroelectric generator, seen inside the glass powerhouse. Fred Voss, powerhouse operator in the 1946 photo above, adjusts the rate of water flow to the turbine. Photo courtesy of Wayne County Parks.