Sarasota in Sarasota County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mary Wyatt Whitaker

Inscription. Two hundred feet east of this highway is the tomb of
Mary Wyatt Whitaker
Born at Tallahassee, Florida, April 11, 1831; daughter of William Wyatt, member of the convention which gave to the state of Florida its first constitution; mother of the first white child born in what is now Sarasota County, April 19, 1852.

Three hundred yards west of this highway stood her home which was burned in 1856 by Indians, from whom she fled for safety with the child to a palmetto log fort on the Manatee River.

Erected 1936 by Sara De Soto Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution.

More about this marker. This marker used to be located along US 41 but was moved because of redevelopment.

2. Mary Wyatt Whitaker Marker with cemetery behind
3. Whitaker Cemetery