Chalmette in St. Bernard Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Battery One and Forward Redoubt

Jean Lafitte National Historical Park and Preserve

Inscription.
Located where the levee now sits, Battery 1 and a redoubt anchored the river end of the American defenses. On January 6, 1815, construction began on the redoubt, an enclosed defensive structure in front of the rampart. On January 8 this area and the partially finished redoubt were defended by U.S. regulars and Beale's Rifles, a militia unit made up of prominent citizens from New Orleans' uptown "American" sector who organized when the British threat arose. During the attack along the river, British troops captured the redoubt and stormed the rampart but were driven back.

(captions)
This lithograph from about 1890 is dramatic but not historically accurate, for example, the Mississippi River was not crowded with ships during the battle.

Troops
7th U.S. Infantry