Lynch in Harlan County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Lynch Colored High School - West Main High School

Side One

(Side One)
This brick facility was built in 1923 by the United States Coal and Coke Co., then leased to Lynch Colored Common Graded School District. Students from Benham and Lynch enrolled in the high school. The first four graduates received their diplomas in 1928.

(Side Two)
W.L. Shobe was principal, 1939-56, and was an outstanding and progressive administrator. After Professor Shobe’s retirement, Coach John V. Coleman promoted to principal; school name changed to West Main High. School had many notable students and athletes.

Presented by Lynch Pirates Alumni Association

Erected 2003 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2109.)

More about this marker. There is a small metal tablet below the marker with the following: Co-sponsored by the Kentucky African American Heritage Commission.

Side Two
3. View to West Along State Highway 6