Chalmette in St. Bernard Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Chalmette National Cemetery

Inscription. Chalmette National Cemetery was established in 1864 as a burial place for Union soldiers who died in the gulf area during the Civil War. It also served as the site for reburials of soldiers from battlefield cemeteries in the region. This plot of ground was part of the battlefield during the Battle of New Orleans. Only four U.S. veterans of the War of 1812 are buried here. None of the British who died in the battle are buried in the cemetery.

The National Park Service received stewardship of the cemetery in 1933. The peaceful aspect that so often envelops the cemetery provides a moment in which we, the living, may acknowledge the contribution of those who have fought to defend this country.

Erected by National Park Service - United States Department of the Interior.

Chalmette National Cemetery is part of a typical early land division in the area. The original entrance stood at the river end of the property. In 1867 more land was incorporated, and the brick wall was completed in 1875. In 1910 more land was added at the opposite end and a year later the entrance gates were moved to their present position.

There are over 15,000 individuals buried in the 17.5 acre cemetery. Veterans of all major American wars and conflicts are interred here. Of these 15,000, more the 6,700 are unknown. By 1945, all available burial sites were either occupied or reserved, and the cemetery was closed. It was reopened briefly in the 1960's for burial of Viet Nam War veterans. An occasional funeral still occurs for those who have one of the few remaining reserved plots or for widows of veterans already in the cemetery.
3. Chalmette National Cemetery
4. Chalmette National Cemetery
Here lie the remains of ex-slaves. The Freedman's Cemetery was established by the Freedman's Bureau in 1867, when the bureau received permission to use four acres of the former battlefield as a civilian burial ground. The property reverted to other ownership when the bureau was discontinued, and the cemetery gradually fell into ruins. All above-ground traces disappeared before the end of the nineteenth century.
Here we honor veterans who served their country.

The United States Congress established this site as a National Cemetery in 1864 for the re-interment of Union soldiers who died in Civil War hospitals and were buried in various nearby locations.

Over 15,000 veterans of American wars and their dependents are buried here. Of these, 6,773 are unknown. A variety of headstones and inscriptions mark the graves.

Four veterans of the War of 1812 were re-interred here. Only the unknown veteran fought at the battle of New Orleans. He died on his way home to Tennessee after the war.