Chalmette in St. Bernard Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The Main Attack

Jean Lafitte National Historical Park and Preserve

Inscription.
At dawn frontiersmen from Tennessee and Kentucky militias stood ready on the American line's swamp end. British commander Sir Edward Packenham concentrated his main attack here under Major General Sir Samuel Gibbs, expecting the American volunteers to perform poorly. Yet it was Packenham's force that fared badly. Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Mullins sent the 44th to the wrong location to pick up the ladders and fascines needed to cross the canal and scale the rampart. When the British reached the American rampart, they had no way to advance and were impeded by the disorganized 44th. Under heavy American fire, the attack disintegrated into chaos.

(captions)
The Macarty house used as American headquarters, can be seen in the background of this 1845 magazine illustration by Robert Hinshelwood.

British Troops
4th (Kings Own) Regiment of Foot