Chalmette in St. Bernard Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Battery Four

Jean Lafitte National Historical Park and Preserve

Inscription.
Battery 4 boasted the rampart's largest gun, a 32-pound naval cannon manned by sailors from the USS Carolina, which had been sunk by British fire on December 27, 1814. During the Battle of New Orleans, the big gun tore gaping holes in the ranks of the advancing 93rd (Sutherland Highlanders) Regiment of Foot. To the left, the American line was defended by the 44th U.S. Infantry and by militia from Daquin's Second Free Colored Battalion, men who had emigrated from Saint-Domingue because of the Haitian Revolution. The First Free Colored Battalion, positioned to the right, was descended from the city's colonial Spanish colored militias.

(captions)
This engraving from about 1892 shows the diversity of Jackson's troops though the rampart is inaccurately drawn as a curving wall of cotton bales.

Troops
14th U.S. Infantry