Tappahannock in Essex County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Hutchinson Tract

Rappahannock River Valley National Wildlife Refuge

Inscription. The Hutchinson Tract of the Rappahannock River Valley National Wildlife Refuge consists of 727 acres of restored grasslands and mixed hardwood forests which complement the forests that buffer Mount Landing Creek. The attentive visitor may enjoy seeing or hearing blue grosbeaks, eastern meadowlarks, and bobwhite quail throughout the grasslands, and tanagers, orioles, and warblers in the forests. An accessible pier and canoe/kayak launch provide access to this pristine creek where you may see bald eagles, belted kingfishers, and wintering waterfowl. Other wildlife you may see includes box turtles, red and gray foxes, cottontail rabbits, and raccoons.

For more information about the Refuge, please contact Refuge Headquarters at (804) 333-1470 or visit our website: www.fws.gov/northeast/rappahannock.

Erected by U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service and National Wildlife Refuge System.

This marker is the one in the middle of the three markers.