Kilmarnock in Lancaster County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Jessie Ball duPont

Inscription. Well known for her contributions to this area of Virginia, Jessie Ball duPont (nee Jessie Dew Ball) was born on Ball family property about one mile north of Hughlett Point.

Schoolteacher
She was the first teacher at Shiloh School in Northumberland County. The schoolhouse where she taught, located about two miles north of the preserve, still stands at the intersection of State Routes 605 and 606.

Philanthropist
After becoming the third wife of Alfred I. duPont in 1921, Mrs. duPont made generous financial contributions to area churches, and provided college scholarships for promising local students. She also gave to many colleges and universities, particularly Washington & Lee, and the University of the South at Sewanee, Tennessee.

Historic Preservationist
Mrs. duPont was also an early supporter of historic preservation. Through her efforts, Ditchley, the Ball family home constructed in 1752, was restored. This building still stands on property southwest of Dividing Creek, approximately eleven miles from this preserve.

(captions)
(upper left) Portrait of Mrs. duPont, commissioned in 1980. Courtesy of Jessie Ball duPont Fund.
(lower right) Photograph of Mr. and Mrs. duPont in Florida, 1926. Courtesy of Jessie Ball duPont Fund.

The boardwalk of Hughlett Point Natural Area Preserve is in the background
3. Hughlett Point Natural Area Preserve sign at entrance to the cutout