Near Port Hudson in East Feliciana Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Union Battery No. 1

Inscription.
"...they (the Federals) threw up rifle pits all around my works, distant about two hundred and fifty yards, and all of these, aided by artillery, he kept up a terrible and steady fire upon every part of my position..."
-- Colonel Benjamin W. Johnson
15th Arkansas Infantry Regiment
Commander of Fort Desperate

Located in the vicinity of the Port Hudson State Commemorative Area museum is the site of Union siege Battery No. 1. It was established following the May 27 assault. 1st Lieutenant William H. Blankenship commanded the battery, which consisted of one 30-pounder Parrott rifled cannon detached from Battery B, 1st Indiana Heavy Artillery Regiment.