Prestonsburg in Floyd County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Floyd County Veterans Memorial

1. Floyd County Veterans Memorial

All Veterans Gave Some
These Veterans Gave All

World War I
Harris Arnett • Grade Burchett • Reuben Calvin Clark • James H. Collins • William M. Cox • Jesse Coyer • Sam Dillon • Bud Endicott • Josh Fife • Tip Gayheart • Edward D. Hall • George Garland Harris • Lamuel Hayes • Eli Johnson • Lyndon Earl Langley • Vester McGowan • Leonard Palmer • George Viscenze Tassone • Elijah Thompson • Garland W. Wells

World War II
Benjamin Akers • Eugene Alexander • Chester A. Allen • Henderson W. Allen • Marion Anderson • Lee Baker • Harry Wilford Benner • Arnold Bentley • Richard Bingham • Elmer Blackburn • Jack Linvell Blackburn • Walter Karr Bolling • Jay B. Branham • Charles E. Brooks • Roy L. Burchwell • Auburn Calhoun • Charles H. Camp • Darvin Caudill • Orville Chaffins • Louis Woodrow Childers • John Clark • Lawton E. Clark • Charles Clevenger • Kermit Click • James K. Collins • Palmer Collins • Morrison Combs • Curtis Conn • James H. Crisp • Wiley C. Elliott • Emerson C. Estep • Tommy J. Fairchild • Randall Fannin • R.C. Fitzpatrick • Anthony Frasure • Hershel Douglas Frazier • Joe W. Garrett • Frank Gayheart • Bert Goble • George Goodman • Elmer Hall • Foster Hall • Jimmie N. Hall • Marion Hall • Quentin Hall • Roy Hall • Hershel Hamilton • Lee Hamilton • Ralph C. Harris
• Carl Lucian Hayes • Willis Hicks • Eugene Hinton • Henry Lewis Holbrook • Charles Hopper • Seldon Horne • James Horton • Arnold Howard • Daniel Howard • Frank Eugene Hubbard • Arbie Hunt • Charles E. Hunter • James W. Hurd • Eugene Hyden • Frank Hyden • James F. Hyden • Ben Jarrell • Chester Johnson • Edgel Johnson • Estill Johnson • Thurman Johnson • Daniel Jones • Millard A. Jones • Charles E. Jordan • Adron Justice • Watt Keathley • Warren A. Koontz • Floyd Lafferty • Robert C. Lambert • Ray V. Lawson • Herbert W. Layne • Malcolm B. Layne • C. Robert Marshall • Sandy Martin Jr. • Sheridan Martin • Dick E. Mayo • James E. McGlothen • Russell E. McPeek • August Meade • Audry Middleton • Ballard B. Mills • Charles Moore • Charles Moore • Frank Moore • Palmer Moore • Robert Mosley • Paul L. Mullins • Denver Music • Alvin Nelson • Eugene Oppenheimer • Herman L. Orsbon • Adam Ousley • Mitchell Ousley • Ollie Ousley Jr. • Clyde D. Partridge • Clyde R. Patton • Jess Pennington • Clarence Perry • Homer S. Phaup • Glenn Pinks • Harry Porter • Garland Patton • Lawrence Porter • Homer Powell • Lee Prater Jr. • Raymond Rackley • Russell O. Ratliff • Norman Reed • John B. Reynolds • Samuel Z. Rice • John W. Ring • Bill Roberts • Amos Robinson • Russell Robinson • Robert L. Runnels • Winter G. Runyon • Aster L. Salisbury • James T. Salisbury • Eugene Scutchfield • Orville T. Scutchfield
2. Floyd County Veterans Memorial
• Mathew Short • Curtis L. Sizemore • Carthel Smith • Doug Smith • James Hamilton • Martin L. Smith • Darwin L. Snipes • Ennis Spradlin • Vigus M. Steele • Ashland P. Stephen • Bill Stephens • Ollie J. Sturgill • Amos Tackett • James Tackett • Dan Terry • Andy Thacker • Hillard Tuttle • Douglas Vaughn • Harry W. Vaughn • Jeff Willard Vaughn • Clarence Douglas Wallen • George E. Webb • Arvil Wells • Herbert Whitaker • Fred Williams • Edward E. Wright • John H. Young

Korean War
Jimmie Allen • Thomas E. Bolling • Charles D. Cartt • Leslie D. Click • Elmer Roy Clifton • Willie L. Collier • Rush F. Crum • Robert Dempsey • Pearl G. Derossett • Henry A. Duddleson • Glenn Frasure • Donald D. Gibson • Henry E. Gibson • Clyde Hamilton • James M. Harrison • Randolph Hayes • Brison Howard • Frankie B. Hughes • Robert L. Johnson • Ralph Kidd • Roy L. Layne • Donald H. Roop • Joe R. Scalf • Clyde D. Spradlin • Samuel T. Stumbo • Sterling D. Tackett • Jake R. Thomas • James A. Wallen • Cecil H. Watson • Denver Lee Wells

Vietnam War
Arvel Dewitt Akers • Jordan A. Belcher • William K. Blackburn • Danny Blevins • Andrew Jackson Campbell • Victor Calhoun • Lawrence Edward Clark • Terry Walker Clifton • Phillip Rodney Coleman • Ballard R. Conners Jr. • David E. Gayheart • Donald Hall • Donald Ray Haywood • Billy Ray Hunter • Andy Johnson Jr. • Lowell Johnson
• W.H. Jones III • Jeff Mulkey • Billy Jay Pitts • Ancil James Terry

Erected 1992 by Big Sandy Chapter 18 Disabled Veterans of America.