Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

8th Georgia Infantry

Inscription. July 21, 1861

2nd Brigade (Bartow)
Army of the Shenandoah (Johnson), CSA

Lt. Col. W.M. Gardner

"Away we went straight into the teeth of the murderous fire. We entered a thicket and were within 100 yards of the enemy. Yet, not a gun of ours was fired until the command 'commence firing' was given. Most of the men were cool as cucumbers - each would load, pick his man, and take deliberate aim. We stood the fire in that wood for 30 minutes, and had the order not been given to retire, not one man would have left his post."
-Pvt. Robert Grant

Located along the Matthews Hill trail loop, near the intersection with the First Manassas hiking trail.
3. 8th Georgia Infantry Advance
Looking north along the walking trail. The 8th Georgia advanced forward against the 71st New York and 2nd New Hampshire Regiments posted on the eastern end of Matthews Hill. Today the contested area is covered by a wood lot. In the future, landscape restoration may restore the ground to the wartime appearance.