Ballpark District in Denver in Denver County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Merchandise Mart

— Lower Downtown Walking Tour —

Inscription. Built in 1930-31 as a multi-tenant warehouse, 1863 Wazee Street is representative of the final building period in Lower Downtown until the boom of the 1980's. Architect Montana Fallis used the modernistic style to establish this building as Denver's first "Merchandise Mart." Fallis distinguished himself in architecture by specializing in the structural engineering problems of large buildings. His work ranged from metallurgical industry designs for smelters and refineries built all over North America to carious Neoclassical and Art Deco buildings built in Lower Downtown, including the Oxford Hotel Annex. This building's art deco elements reveal a radical departure form the provincial and often conservative architecture of the time. Sensuous lines, sumptuous ornamentation, and European influence can be seen in the brick masonry of this building. Polychromatic brick, jagged point triangles, chevrons and the use of a variety of materials - from brick, stone and terra cotta to metal and opaque glass - were characteristically used in the Art Deco style of architecture to enhance and enliven the lines of structure.

Erected by the Lower Downtown Historic District.

Notable Buildings. In addition, it is included in the Art Deco series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1863.

2. Merchandise Mart building.